There has been wine in Georgia almost as long as there have been Georgians. Grapevine has been cultivated in the fertile valleys of Georgia for about 8000 years. With over 500 varieties of endemic grapes and the world’s first cultivated grapevines, the traditions of viticulture are entwined with the country’s national identity. All over Georgia, archaeologists have found ancient wine presses and clay vessels, proving that viticulture has been practiced here at least since the 5th-4th millennia BC.
Georgians have a special method of making wine in stone presses and then storing it in clay vessels sunk in the ground. Even today many houses in the country have a wine cellar – the so-called “Marani” with a wine-press and underground clay jars – “Qvevri”. Unlike the European way of wine-making that implies separation of juice from grapes after pressing, Georgians keep juice and grapes together for some time before separating them. This is what gives Georgian wine its special flavor and strength.
In this tour you travel to the wine-growing region of Kakheti in East Georgia where you can taste different wines. You will see how wine is made in local families and in bigger wineries and how it is stored. In addition to this you will soon become acquainted with the traditions of the Georgian feast – making toasts and drinking wine from special vessels.
Tour program
First day:
Receive a group in Tbilisi international airport by a representative of the Future Travel. We go to the hotel (apartment) and give the tourists relaxation in their rooms.
After breakfast the group meets with the guide, accompanying them to start the program. They go to Turtle Lake, Vake Park, Botanical garden and watch a waterfall jungle, and then go to Narikala Castle, a castle dating back to ancient times. After they climb the cable cars to watch and then visit Tbilisi landmarks, sulfur baths Meidani and other places in old Tbilisi. There is Meidan Bazar where they can taste traditional Georgian wine. In the afternoon they go to the hotel to relax. In the evening the tour begins on Rustaveli Street, the most famous street of Tbilisi. Then visit Shardeni Street, Bridge of Peace (Glass Bridge) and then return to hotel to relax.
Second day:
After breakfast the tourists are evacuating rooms and traveling to the magic place Tsinandali. You can taste Georgian wine. Visit museum of alexandre chavchavadze  and walk in a beautiful park. After this we can continue tour and see another Georgian winery “Shumi”. We have opportunity to visit Telavi, one of the old and historical city in kakheti region. You can taste homemade wine and stay in hotel in Telavi to relax.
Third day:
After breakfast in the hotel we start road to the Alaverdi monastery. While parts of the monastery date back to 6th century, the present day cathedral was built in the 11th century by Kvirike III of Kakheti, replacing an older church of St. George. Seconde stop is in Gremi and in Nekresi. For this place we can buy meat and make barbeque in the nature with Georgian wine. After this we will visit wine cellar “khareba”. The company works over maintenance of the unique vine culture and wine making both using ancient methods and modern technologies; consequently, the Company produces high quality wines. Stay in khvareli, wonderfull city in Kakheti.
Fourth day:
From the morning after breakfast the group will meet to guide and they will go to Sighnaghi- city of Love. Enjoy the attractive nature and splendor of the landscape with old lifestyle of Georgia, old roads, castle and have a short walk. Our next stop will be Bodbe Monastery with very calm and sensible natural places. We will visit wine company “pheasant tears”. Evening we will come back to Tbilisi and have a rest in the hotel.
Fifth day:
After breakfast we will go to Mtskheta, old capital city of Georgia. Due to its historical significance and several cultural monuments, the “Historical Monuments of Mtskheta” became a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1994. After this we will visit wine company “Chateau Mukhrani”. We invite you to the wonderful world of Château Mukhrani an essential experience for any wine enthusiast.  Evening back to Tbilisi.
Sixth day :
In the morning you travel north across the Georgian Military Highway. Along the way you stop at the fortress Ananuri and charming resort Gudauri. Landscape of this place even in summer, leaves a deep impression. You will also have a chance to visit a red-rock travertine. The rock is covered by yellowish-red minerals, delivered by mineral water to the surface. Hereby is a specially installed tap to take this healthy mineral water for drinking.If the road will not be closed because of the snow, you can continiue road to Kazbeghi and visit Gergeti church with amazing view of Caucasus Mountains with extra cost.  OvernightinTbilisi.
Seventh day:
after breakfast we will visit Marjanisvilis steet “new tiflisi”. Tourists can walk in renewed street where you can enjoy with different kind of construction. We will finish our wonderful tour visiting to Dry Bridge Flea Market – Best Place for Unique Souvenirs. Dry Market is the place, where you can buy literally every souvenir you ever dreamed of.  In this area you can see pictures with signature of their painters. During the day we will visit rest of the popular places which we haven’t seen in Tbilisi.